CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. Jason S. Kwon
Jason Kwon CHB
12631 E. Imperial Hwy.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
RE:	The tariff classification of drawer slides from China
Dear Mr. Kwon:
In your letter dated August 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ATC Hardware Systems.  Pictures of the merchandise were submitted with your request.
The merchandise under consideration is drawer slides made primarily of steel and designed for use in high end furniture.
The LSN Series consists of slides made of epoxy coated stamped steel with nylon roller wheels.  These are ¾ extension drawer slides that are designed to be bottom-mounted and self-closing.  Slides in the LSN series vary from 10 inches to 24 inches in length.
FX Series slides are made from three roll-formed channels of zinc plated steel that include ball bearings.  This series includes the FX36D, FX3600, FX4600 and FXE4600 subseries.
FX36D is a full-extension, ball bearing slide designed to effortlessly adjust the force required to open the drawer.  They vary from 10 inches to 28 inches in length. FX3600 is a ball bearing slide that provides full extension capabilities for shallow residential and institutional box drawer applications.  They vary from 10 inches to 24 inches in length. FX4600 is a full extension ball bearing slide designed for use in kitchen and bath cabinetry, office, residential furniture, case work and store fixture applications.  It is also available in the FXE4600 model, which features a 1 inch overtravel.  FX4600 and FXE4600 slides vary from 10 inches to 28 inches in length.
The UM/EPIC Series consists of under-mount slides made from zinc plated, roll-formed steel. One side contains three interlocked members that cannot be separated.  The open/close action is created by an internal chassis containing small plastic rollers.  This series includes the EPIC II, Epic SC, EPIC SX/SCX, EPIC SCXF and EPIC I subseries.  Each varies by feature and comes in several lengths, ranging from 12 inches to 24 inches.  Epic II is a self closing, full access slide.  Epic SC has the added feature of soft-close/self-close system, consisting of a spring loaded design with integrated hydraulic cylinder.  Epic SX/SCX combines the Epic series features with full-extension capability.  The EPIC SCXF is a frameless cabinet version of the EPIC series slides. EPIC I is a fully concealed under-mount slide.
The applicable subheading for the steel drawer slides will be 8302.42.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division