CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447
Ms. Jane A. Sheridan
Brown Shoe Company, Inc.
8300 Maryland Avenue
St. Louis, MO 63105-3693
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Ms. Sheridan:
In your letter dated July 22, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted half-pair sample identified as pattern #252999, is a boy’s pull-on rainboot with a rubber upper. The upper features two pull-on “loops” on either side of the topline and a Spider-Man® logo glued to its lateral side. You state that the outer sole is comprised of rubber/plastics and “composition leather.” The constituent material having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground is the composition leather (62%).
The applicable subheading for pattern #252999 will be 6405.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other footwear: other: other. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division