CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, New York 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Icosapent ethyl, CAS No. 86227-47-6, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated July 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Icosapent ethyl, also known as 5,8,11,14,17-Eicosapentaenoic acid ethyl ester (5Z, 8Z, 11Z, 14Z, 17Z)-, is an unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid derivative. The product is indicated for use to treat high triglyceride levels.

The applicable subheading for Icosapent ethyl will be 2916.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division