CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Jeanette Lawrence
Rhodia Inc.
8 Cedar Brook Drive
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of Mackamine C-8, CAS No. 2605-78-9 from the United States

Dear Ms. Lawrence:

In your letter dated July 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Mackamine, chemically known as 1-Octanamine, N,N-dimethyl-, N-oxide, is a nonaromatic quaternary hydroxylamine. The product is indicated for use in industrial applications. Mackamine is manufactured in the United States for export.

The applicable subheading will be 2928.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division