CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:4:428
Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE:	The tariff classification of a ceramic reducer from China.
Dear Mr. Parisi:
In your letter dated July 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ingenium Sourcing Partners Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is a ceramic reducer, item number ING108010A.  A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
The reducer is made of steatite ceramic and measures approximately 3.9 inches long.  One end of the reducer is designed to accept 5/8 inch tubing, while the other end accepts ¼ inch tubing.  You state that this reducer will be used in an oil diffusion kit, but that it is a multipurpose item which may be used anywhere 5/8 inch tubing needs to be connected to ¼ inch tubing, such as aquaculture, laboratory, and perfume and oil distillation applications.  You further state that this reducer has a hardness equivalent to less than 9 on the Mohs scale.
The applicable subheading for the steatite reducer, item number ING108010A, will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses…:  Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses:  Other:  Other:  Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division