CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Courtney Cabin
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
1501 N. Mittel Blvd., Suite A
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE: The tariff classification of hose and cable carriers from Germany
Dear Ms. Cabin:
In your letter dated July 12, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A&A Manufacturing Co., Inc. A product catalog and representative samples were included with your submission. The samples will be returned to you.
The products under consideration are described as hose and cable carriers. The carriers are made from glass filled nylon plastic resin and are available in a number of styles and sizes. The carrier links snap together and form tracks that are designed to carry, house and protect the service life of hoses and cables used in various machine applications such as industrial robots, light automation, packaging, etc. The carriers separate hoses and cables to maintain their alignment and prevent excessive wear.
The applicable subheading for the hose and cable carriers will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division