CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. M Andrew Grey
W. R. Grace & Co.-Conn.
7500 Grace Drive
Columbia, MD 21044
RE:	The tariff classification of Precipitated Synthetic Amorphous Silicon Dioxide (CAS #       7631-86-9)
Dear Mr. Gray:
In your letter dated July 5, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You provided two samples of a white powder substance in clear plastic containers, which you describe as precipitated silica. The provided Material Safety Data Sheets further describe both items as “Precipitated synthetic amorphous silicon dioxide” (CAS # 7631-86-9).
The applicable subheading for the Precipitated Synthetic Amorphous Silicon Dioxide (CAS # 7631-86-9) will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals:  Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division