CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Martina B. Williams
Co-owner
Greater Concepts by Design
1803 Springside Court
Plainfield, Il  60586
RE:	The tariff classification of a Transcutaneous Electric Nerve Stimulator from China
Dear Ms. Williams:
In your letter dated June 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise concerned is a transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator (T.E.N.S.) system, model # TEN 260.  This system, which is packaged ready for retail sale, includes a dual channel electronic nerve stimulator, eight adhesive electrode pads, two connecting cables, four AAA batteries and an instruction manual.  The electronic nerve stimulator measures 136 mm x 60 mm x 23 mm and incorporates a liquid crystal display screen, various selection/operation buttons and two electrical sockets located on the top of the device.  There are numerous operational settings/functions available to the user, such as a timer function, and thirteen fixed programs for different regions of the body.  The electrodes have connectors that extend from the side.  The two electrical cables incorporate electrical connectors on each end.  The electrical cables are used to connect the nerve stimulator unit to the electrode pads.

In use, the electrode pads are placed directly on the user’s skin, over the desired region of the body. The electrode pads are connected to the stimulator unit using the included cables.  Then the unit is turned on and the program and length of time is selected.  The electronic nerve stimulator will generate electrical impulses that are used to stimulate sensory nerves in an effort to block the body’s ability to send pain messages to the brain.  As a result, chronic and acute body pain would be relieved.
The applicable subheading for the transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator (T.E.N.S.) system, model # TEN 260 will be 8543.70.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: For electrical nerve stimulation.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division