CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Ms. Lena Rainbow
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
NY, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China
Dear Ms. Rainbow:
In your letter dated June 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request.
Style ZC1285 is a “Calvin Klein” label woman’s sweater which you have indicated is constructed of 42% acrylic 29% nylon 25% wool 4% metallic jersey fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The sweater features a cowl front neckline, long sleeves, and a straight garment bottom. Self start 1 x 1 ribbed knit bottoms are found on both the sleeves and garment bottom. The sweater extends to below the waist.
In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory found the garment to be composed of a 5-ply metalized yarn consisting of a 2 ply metalized yarn (1 ply metalized/mylar type, 1 ply nylon filament yarn) twisted together with a 3 ply yarn (1 ply 63.9% acrylic/36.1% wool, 2 ply nylon filament yarn). The 5-ply metalized yarn has the following composition by weight: 42.6% acrylic 29.4% nylon 24% wool 4% metallic.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division