CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. James Trubits
Mohawk Global Logistics
52 Marway Circle, Suite 1
Rochester, NY 14624
RE:	The tariff classification of a PVC coated textile fabric having various end uses, such as wearing apparel, waterproof bags and tents, etc., from China.
Dear Mr. Trubits:
In your letter dated June 20, 2011, on behalf of Harmac Medical Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your request letter indicates the instant sample, identified as part #P2932000 and black in color, consists of a woven textile fabric composed of 100 percent nylon man-made fibers. The letter also indicates this fabric has been coated on one surface with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material.  In the sample provided, the PVC coating is considered a visible coating.  You state that the material has the following composition by weight:
Wt. of PVC:    80%
Wt. of Nylon:  20%
The applicable subheading for the material, which you indicate will be imported as roll goods, will be 5903.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, … with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics.    The duty rate is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division