CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Jason M. Hackett
Accessories Marketing, Inc.
800 Farroll Road
Grover Beach, CA 93433

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic valve connector kit from China

Dear Mr. Hackett:

In your letter dated June 17, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted.

The article in question is described as a ΒΌ inch connector kit for use with air tools and tank compressors. The kit includes a brass quick-coupler, a zinc-plated quick-coupler fitting for use with female threaded components, a zinc-plated quick-coupler fitting for use with male threaded components, and a male-threaded brass nipple. The quick-coupler incorporates a hand-operated stop valve mechanism that opens to allow the flow of compressed air when connected to one of the quick coupler fittings. The brass nipple allows the quick coupler to be connected to female threaded components, such as hoses, tank fittings and air tools within a pneumatic system.

The applicable subheading for the valve connector kit will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic systems. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division