CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Ms. Karen Wilder
Gymboree Corporation
500 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of babies’ outerwear from China.
Dear Ms. Wilder:
In your inquiry dated June 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample has been retained for reference purposes.
The submitted sample, Reference Number JG50347K, Purchase Order 311900, is a printed jacket with a textured vintage basket weave design. The girls’ lightweight swing style coat has an outer shell fabric that is made of textured woven cotton fabric. The lining is made of lightweight woven cotton fabric. The garment has a round neck; a full front opening that fastens right over left and is secured by four large buttons, slight “bell” long sleeve gathering at the cuffs, two partial back pleats with decorative buttons at the tops of the pleats and a hemmed bottom. The item is sized for babies 6-12 months through 12-24 months.
The applicable subheading for Reference Number JG50347K will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division