CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
Matthew J. Lancaster, Director of Licensing
EADS North America, Inc.
1616 North Fort Myer Drive, Suite 1600
Arlington, VA 22209
RE:	The tariff classification of Aerial Target from Germany
Dear Mr. Lancaster:
In your letter dated June 2, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is a Do-DT25-200 Aerial Target, a remotely controlled medium speed aircraft powered by two turbojet engines.  You state that it is designed to provide threat simulations for surface-to-air and air-to-air missile training and evaluation.  The total weight of the aircraft is 144 kg.
The applicable subheading for the Do-DT25-200 Aerial Target will be 8802.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other aircraft…: …Other aircraft, of an unladen weight not exceeding 2,000 kg: Of an unladen weight not exceeding 450 kg”.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division