CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Saha Chatterpaul
Etratech Electronic Design and Manufacturing
1047 Cooke Blvd.
Burlington Ontario, L7T 4A8
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of printed circuit assemblies for radio navigational aid apparatus from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Chatterpaul:
In your letter dated May 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples are being returned.
The samples provided are printed circuit assemblies, designed for radio navigational aid apparatus, which are described as the Legacy and the GO Compact, part numbers 02-081201/GO4V3 and 02-091301/GO5 Competra, respectively.
The Legacy is a populated motherboard with an integrated circuit GPS microchip, a micro-controller, and memory.  This printed circuit assembly does not contain a communication socket board or an antenna; therefore, in its imported condition it cannot receive a reliable GPS signal.
The GO Compact is a printed circuit assembly that consists of a main board, a GPS board, and a PSU (power supply unit) board.  This printed circuit assembly is incorporated into a radio navigational aid device.  The main board hosts the micro-controller, the memory, the GSM modem and antenna, and the engine data management circuitry.  The GPS Board hosts the GPS integrated circuit and the GPS patch antenna and is responsible for collecting the GPS data.  The PSU board controls power to the device.
The applicable subheading for the Legacy and the GO Compact printed circuit assemblies for  radio navigational aid apparatus will be 8529.90.1640, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together: Of radio navigational aid apparatus (except radar).  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division