CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Mr. Todd Robert Witkum
Genzyme Corporation
200 Crossing Blvd, 2nd Floor, 276-3C
Framingham, MA 01701
RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitrophenyl-a-D-Maltoheptaosid
Dear Mr. Witkum:
In your letter dated May 26, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is p-Nitrophenyl-a-D-Maltoheptaosid, (CAS # 109055-07-4). Literature and chemical data you provided was forwarded to our lab for analysis. You indicate that the use of the product is as a chromogenic substrate for alpha-amylase enzyme used in the determination of alpha amylase serum, plasma, and urine.
The applicable subheading for the p-Nitrophenyl-a-D-Maltoheptaosid will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 Percent advalorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division