CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. Joshua F. Kienitz
OEC Logistics, Inc.
13100 Alondra Blvd.
Ste. 100
Cerritos, CA 90703
RE: The tariff classification of natural rubber finger cots from China and Vietnam and synthetic rubber finger cots from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Kienitz:
In your letter dated May 13, 2011, on behalf of QRP, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The four bags of submitted samples are identified as latex and nitrile finger cots. They are further identified as follows:
1) Qualatex XC Anti-Static Pink Latex Fingercot, stock number 7C
2) Qualatex XC Natural Latex Fingercot, stock number 5C
3) Qualatex XC Static Dissipative Black Latex Fingercot, stock number 8C
4) Qualatrile XC Ant-Static White Nitrile Fingercot, stock number 9C.
The three different submitted types of finger cots that are identified as Qualatex are made of vulcanized natural rubber. The one submitted type of finger cot that is identified as Qualatrile is made of a vulcanized synthetic nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR). All of the submitted finger cots are marketed and sold specifically for industrial use in clean-room manufacturing environments. However, they are of the class or kind of merchandise principally used for hygienic purposes.
The applicable subheading for stock number 7C, stock number 5C stock number 8C and stock number 9C will be 4014.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hygienic or pharmaceutical articles (including nursing nipples), of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without fittings of hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division