CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Amy Johannesen
Cerny Associates, P.C.
Attorneys At Law
24 Smith Street
Building 2, Suite 102
Pawling, New York 12564

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Johannesen:

In your letter dated May 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Marmot Mountain, LLC. The samples submitted will be returned.

Style 15540 “Windstopper Convertible Glove” is a pair of men’s half-fingered gloves composed of a polyester fleece fabric that has been bonded to another layer of polyester fleece fabric on the underside. The gloves feature a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with sewn-in magnets when not in use and a sheepskin leather overlay covering a portion of the palm and palm side fingers, which also extends to the palm side’s full fingered thumb. The gloves also feature fourchettes, side seams, an elasticized wrist, a hemmed bottom, a hook and clasp, the letters “Marmot” printed on the backside of the glove and an embroidered “Marmot” trademark and logo located at the top of the mitten style cover. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of mountaineering.

The applicable subheading for Style 15540 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted; other; of synthetic fiber; other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling on Style 15490 “DriClime Glove.” Please submit the information described below:

For the palm side: Please state the name of the fabric to which the surface (coating) is adhered to?

Please state whether the fabric on the palm side of the glove to which the surface (coating) is adhered to is knit or woven? Because there is a fabric backing on the surface (coating) to which the fabric is adhered to the glove will be classified in chapter 61 or 62.

For the palm side of Style 15490 please provide the weight of the coating vs. the weight of the fabric in percentages.

Provide marketing, advertising, promotional and sales environment information for Style 15490 that demonstrates what the gloves are specially designed for. Include any catalogs and websites that describe how the gloves are designed to be used. If the gloves will be sold in a catalog, please provide us with a copy of that catalog or catalog mock, in which the gloves will be sold. If nothing is available for the specific gloves, please provide a catalog showing similar gloves sold in prior seasons.

Provide actual retail packaging, actual hangtags, and actual labels, and any point of sale information that describes how Style 15490 is being marketed.

Who are the customers of the gloves? Identify the stores and types of departments in which the merchandise will be sold.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division