CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405
Rick Dunagan
Symbiotic Solutions, LLC.8455 Terrapin Trail
Colorado Springs, CO 80919
RE: The tariff classification of the CastCooler®
Dear Mr. Dunagan:
In your letter dated May 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.
Per the brochure pages which you submitted:
“[The] CastCooler® keeps casts and splints fresh, itch and odor free. The CastCooler® will dry a cast which becomes wet from bathing, damp from perspiration or humidity, an encounter with the lawn sprinkler or other summertime activities.
“Cast odor and itch used to be accepted with orthopedic casts. Not anymore: The CastCooler® will keep your cast fresh, dry and comfortable by removing moisture from the lining. Moisture is the reason that bacterium grows and the cast itches and stinks. CastCooler® is perfect for any splint or cast, including hip-spica casts and is recognized by the International Hip Dysplasia Institute.”
The CastCooler® is wrapped around the cast and is attached to a vacuum cleaner nozzle. The air drawn through dries and cools the cast and the user’s skin.
The applicable subheading for the CastCooler® will be 9021.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" orthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division