CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. Daniel J. Ahern
Eden Farm Products, Inc.
2006 Nugget Drive
Clearwater, FL 33755
RE: The tariff classification of seaweed extract fertilizer from China
Dear Mr. Ahern:
In your letter dated April 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the seaweed extract fertilizer was submitted for review.
You describe the article as seaweed extract fertilizer made from seaweed extract, water, K20 derived from potassium hydroxide and fulvic acid derived from leonardite shale. The article is bottled in various size containers.
The applicable subheading for the seaweed extract fertilizer will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of vegetable products. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division