CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579

RE: The tariff classification of Gabapentin (CAS-60142-96-3) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Addabbo:

In your letter dated April 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Gabapentin, is an anticonvulsant drug. It is used alone or in combination with other medications for the treatment of seizures and for the treatment of neuropathic pain.

The applicable subheading for the Gabapentin in bulk form will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-acid compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division