CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Kevin Maher
Import Manager
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 S. Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY  11581
RE:	The tariff classification of jumper cables from China
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated April 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Northeastern Plastics Inc.
The item concerned is a jumper cable (part # MT-1012-CCA).  It is referred to as Motor Trend’s all season jumper cable.  The item consists of two color-coded, insulated electric wires.  These wires incorporate a color-coded clamp on each end.  The jumper cable is 12 feet in length and 10 gauge.  The jacket/insulation is red and black color-coded HI/LOW temperature PVC.  The two jackets/insulation are joined together in the middle, down the length of the cable.  The connectors are red and black 250 AMP copper clamps.  The item is packaged in a cardboard sleeve.  This product is designed for use with 4, 6, and 8 cylinder cars, vans, and light pickup trucks.
The applicable subheading for the jumper cable (part # MT-1012-CCA) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other."  The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division