CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Mr. Jessie G. Redmayne
Techko Maid Inc.
9767 Research Drive
Irvine, CA 92618

 RE:	The tariff classification of a sweeper and mopping machine made in China
Dear Mr. Redmayne:
In your letter dated April 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is identified as a Robotic High Speed Sweeper & Mopping Machine, Model RV102.  You stated in your letter that “The RV102 is a little automatic sweeper and floor cleaning machine that operates with a single touch of a button.  From the factory, it is programmed to maneuver all by itself sweeping or mopping all types of floor surfaces.”  The subject article is housed in a plastic molded case and has a self-contained electric motor.  You indicated that the small internal motor sweeps and pushes the Robotic High Speed Sweeper & Mopping Machine throughout the rooms.  You also stated that “It has a mopping pad for which standard disposable sheets can attach for the cleaning and disposing of dirt and debris.  It features a rechargeable battery with an AC adapter.  It weighs about 4 lbs.”
The applicable subheading for the Robotic High Speed Sweeper & Mopping Machine (Model RV102) will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division