CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Annie Lin
Coshima USA Import, Inc.
d/b/a Creative Ideas
1760 East 15th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90021
RE:     The tariff classification of braided cords from China and Taiwan
Dear Ms. Lin:
In your letter dated April 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted four samples of braided cordage and a braided fabric, all of which you refer to as Rat-tail or Chinese Knot.  Sample A is a braided cord of 100% nylon filaments.  Sample B (two samples of different colors) is a braided cord of 100% polyester filaments.
The applicable subheading for the braided cords listed above as samples A & B will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided … of other synthetic fibers; other.  The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.
The fourth sample, labeled C, is a braid made of 90% polyester (or 90% nylon, in some cases) and 10% metalized yarn; the metalized yarn is in the form of a metalized textile strip and imparts a decorative effect.
The applicable subheading for the metalized braid labeled C will be 5808.10.7000, HTSUS, which provides for braids in the piece … of cotton or man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.
You state that Samples A and B may also be produced with a metallic thread.  Please be advised that the above classification pertains to the samples we have before us.  If you wish a ruling on any other product or a different form of the above products, you must submit a sample for a ruling.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample spool of sample A will be returned to you.  The spool of sample C will be retained for official purposes.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division