CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Ave., N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE:	The tariff classification of a candelabra from China.
Dear Mr. Morse:
In your letter dated April 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution.
The merchandise under consideration is the Flower Cluster Candelabra, Item Number 53954.  A sample of the candelabra was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.  Candelabra or candelabrum is a large branched candlestick or holder for several candles or lamps.  The Flower Cluster Candelabra is a metal structure resembling a floral arrangement consisting of four green branches rising upwards in unequal lengths from 16 to 27 inches tall from a round metal base measuring approximately 8 inches in diameter.  Each branch has several green metal leafs and are toped off with LED (light emitting diode) lamps resembling flower blossoms.  This candelabra is powered by two “C” size batteries located in the base with a three position timer slide switch providing automatic time off intervals of 4 to 8 hours from the preprogrammed timer.  The Flower Cluster Candelabra is designed for indoor and outdoor use.
The applicable subheading for the Flower Cluster Candelabra, Item Number 53954 will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Of base metal: Other: Household.”  The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division