CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers
156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and Italy
Dear Ms. Morrison:
In your letter dated March 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey.
You submitted three samples of twisted multiple yarns. One is identified as number 5600 Martha Manbo and is constructed of 75% acrylic, 7% wool, 9% nylon 6% viscose rayon and 3% angora wool. The bulky knitting yarn (11 mm in uncompressed diameter) is composed of four parallel plies of untwisted fibers (sliver) held together by a yarn knitted around them. It is imported in a hank that weighs approximately 25 grams.
The second yarn is identified as number 5700 Martah Hemp Co, a three-ply yarn made of 65% cotton and 35% hemp. The ball weighs 50 grams. The third sample is not listed in your original letter, but is included with your samples. The sample was identified in a follow-up email and referred to as number 5400. The yarn consists of 65% acrylic, 35% wool and weighs 99 grams.
By virtue of the weight of the yarns as imported, they meet the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).The applicable subheading for number 5600 Martha Manbo and the yarn number 5400 will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85% or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic or modacrylic. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for yarn number 5700 Martah Hemp Co. will be 5207.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your samples are being returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division