CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a doormat from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated March 10, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Butterflies N Flowers Door Mat Item # 69470, is a rubber mat. The rubber is molded in the design of flowers, butterflies and vines. It measures 28.5 x 9.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the doormat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division