CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421
Mr. Willem W. Keizer
Airborne Composite Tubulars
Laan van Ypenburg 70
Den Haag, Zuid-Holland  2497 GB, Netherlands
RE:	The tariff classification of thermoplastic composite pipe from the Netherlands
Dear Mr. Keizer:
In your letter dated March 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is described as thermoplastic composite pipe made of a thermoplastic material and glass fiber reinforcement or carbon fiber reinforcement.  The pipe consists of a full thermoplastic inner tube, a glass or carbon fiber/thermoplastic tape wrap, fully bonded to the inner tube by a melt fusing process, and a coating layer of thermoplastic polymer.  The pipe is used in the oil and gas industry for pumping water or chemicals for well servicing purposes, both onshore and offshore.  The burst pressure is greater than 30 MPa.  The pipe is imported in lengths that are generally over 1000 feet, and will be reeled on a drum for transport.
Each pipe consists of one type of polymer and one type of fiber.  The following combinations will be imported: polypropylene with glass fiber, polyethylene with glass fiber, polyamide with glass fiber and polyamide with carbon fiber.
The applicable subheading for all of the above described thermoplastic composite pipes with the fiber reinforcement will be 3917.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: flexible tubes, pipes and hoses, having a minimum burst pressure of 27.6 MPa.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division