CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. Frank Cammarota
Zimmer + Rohde, Ltd.
15 Commerce Road
Stamford, CT 06902
RE:	The tariff classification of four textile wall covering fabrics, from Germany.
Dear Mr. Cammarota:
In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted four representative samples which were identified as styles Gemstone 50001, Flames 50006, Magma 50007 and Minerals 50008, respectively.    Your samples are being retained for our files.
The first item, style Gemstone 50001, consists of a woven face fabric which you indicate is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers.   This material has been affixed to a nonwoven support backing which you state is composed of a 55% viscose/45% polyester man-made fiber blend.   The face portion contains a woven in geometric design.
The second item, style Flames 50006, consists of a woven face fabric which you indicate is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers.   This material has been affixed to a nonwoven support backing which you state is composed of a 55% viscose/45% polyester man-made fiber blend.  The face portion has been embroidered with a leafy motif composed of yarns having a 90% polyester/10% polyamide man-made fiber blend.
The third item, style Magma 50007, consists of a woven face fabric which you indicate is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers.   This material contains a nonwoven support backing which you state is composed of a 55% viscose/45% polyester man-made fiber blend.
The fourth and final item, style Minerals 50008, consists of a woven face fabric which you indicate is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers.   This material has been affixed to a nonwoven support backing which you state is composed of a 55% viscose/45% polyester man-made fiber blend.   The face portion has been embroidered with a geometric design composed of yarns having a 90% polyester/10% polyamide man-made fiber blend.
You state in your correspondence, that these four wall covering will be imported in widths ranging from 120 to 155 centimeters and will have adhesive applied to their support surfaces which enables them to be used as wall coverings.
The applicable subheading for the four materials will be 5905.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile wall coverings, not backed with a permanently affixed paper.    The duty rate will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division