CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117
Mr. Robert R. Farrell
Project Manager
Rubb Inc.
PO Box 711
Sanford, ME 04073
RE: The tariff classification of hangar frames from China
Dear Mr. Farrell:
In your letter dated March 10, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products you intend to import are described as galvanized carbon steel frames for aircraft hangar buildings. The specific parts are leg trusses, roof trusses, and fastening elements of cables, bolts, nuts and washers required for the truss assembly. The manufacturing process is described as production of cold-formed profiles from flat-rolled steel. The profiles are cut to the required size, galvanized and welded together to form the trusses. From the schematics submitted, it appears also that the truss elements have specially placed drill holes to accommodate bolts during assembly. The truss assemblies do not constitute complete materials for construction of an aircraft hangar but will be combined with U.S. manufactured parts to complete the structure.
It appears from your submission that the truss elements and fastening components will be imported together although the entire assembly may not be contained in the same shipment. If, in fact, the fasteners will be imported in a completely separate shipment not accompanied by the trusses a separate classification would be required for the fasteners. Drawings showing material, design and dimensions would be necessary for a separate binding ruling on the fasteners if imported alone.
The applicable subheading for the truss elements and fastening components, imported together, will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures of iron or steel: other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division