CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Susan Capie
PharmaVantage LLC
15 Lakeland Avenue
Babylon, NY 11702
RE: The tariff classification of Gadopentetate Dimeglumine (CAS-86050-77-3) in bulk form, from China
Dear Ms. Capie:
In your letter dated March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Gadopentetate Dimeglumine, is a coordination compound composed of a Gadolinium ion chelated with pentetic acid and meglumine. According to our lab analysis, the subject product contains Gadolinium which is a rare earth element and is used as an MRI contrast agent.
The applicable subheading for the Gadopentetate Dimeglumine in bulk form will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division