CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:238
Ms. Heather Fitzgerald
H & D Fitzgerald Ltd.
Cefn Du, Tremeirchion
St. Asaph, Wales LL17 0US
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of various ISO 17025 liquid density Certified Reference Materials from United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Fitzgerald:
In your letter dated February 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The following products, Ethanol in water 11%± 3%, Ethanol in water 39%± 3%, distilled water, lube oil density standards and aqueous solution of dextrose standard are all liquid density certified reference material.  Your letter states that you will be producing new batches of ISO 17025 liquid density and will result in new certificates numbers so that there will be no possibility of confusion among these products.
The applicable subheading for the various ISO 17025 liquid density certified reference materials, Ethanol in water 11%± 3%, Ethanol in water 39%± 3%, distilled water, lube oil density standards and aqueous solution of dextrose standard will be 3822.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 30.02 or 30.06; certified reference materials: Certified reference materials.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division