CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Mr. Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China
Dear Mr. Yokopenic:
In your letter dated February 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Item 022231 is a woman’s jacket constructed of 56% ramie, 32% cotton, 10% polyester, and 2 % spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than three panels and features long sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, front panels covered with beads and sequins, and a full front opening secured by six hook and eye closures.
The applicable subheading for item 022231 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division