CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Dennis Morse
Licensed Customs Broker
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE:	The tariff classification of a 300 amp jump starter, a 700 amp jump starter, and an 800 amp jump starter from China
Dear Mr. Morse:
In your letter dated March 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 300 amp jump starter, a 700 amp jump starter, and an 800 amp jump starter.  The 300 amp jump starter is identified within your letter as Item # 8552 (UPC # 760236561576).  The 700 amp jump starter is identified within you letter as Item # 8556 (UPC # 760236561590).  The 800 amp jump starter is identified within you letter as Item # 8559 (UPC # 760236561606).  A sample of the 300 amp jump starter (Item # 8552) was provided for classification purposes as a representative sample of the three jump starters.  It is being returned to you as per your request.
The 300 amp jump starter (Item # 8552), the 700 amp jump starter (Item # 8556) and the 800 amp jump starter (Item # 8559) are utilized for boosting a car battery and providing 12 V (volt) portable power.  Each consists of a lead-acid rechargeable battery, battery jumper cables, an on/off jump start switch, a 12 V DC socket to recharge the jump starter’s lead-acid battery from an automobile’s cigarette lighter, a battery capacity check button indicating a low, medium, or full charge, an AC/DC charging jack, and an LED display indicating if the battery is connected correctly to an automobile’s battery, if there is reverse polarity, and the charging status/charging complete indicator.  In addition to these features, the 800 amp jump starter (Item # 8559) also contains an inverter (a DC to AC converter), which also enables it to provide power to AC household appliances.  The essential character of the 800 amp jump starter, however, is the rechargeable battery.
The applicable subheading for the 300 amp jump starter (Item # 8552), the 700 amp jump starter (Item # 8556) and the 800 amp jump starter (Item # 8559) will be 8507.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines: 12 V batteries: Not exceeding 6 kg in weight.”  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division