CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Ilyse Craft
Knew, LLC
8101 Orion Ave.
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of glass candle containers from China.

Dear Ms. Craft:

In your letter dated January 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling for items imported under the name Aglow, a soy candle company.

The merchandise under consideration are clear glass candle containers. Samples of a container in its imported condition and a finished filled candle with cautionary labeling were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The clear glass containers are cylindrical in shape and similar in size to a typical 12 oz container measuring approximately 4¼ inches high with an outside diameter of 3¼ inches, and are designed to be further processed into filled candles. A filled candle, as defined by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM), is a candle produced and used within the same vessel. The samples feature an example of assorted decorative emblems or individual letters that may be affixed to the outer surface of each glass. From the information you provided, upon importation to the Aglow Soy Candle Company, the glass containers are filled with soy wax and a cotton wick producing a filled candle; cautionary labeling and burning safety instructions are affixed to the bottom of each glass; and that the glass containers are in compliance with ASTM standards for use as candle containers.

The applicable subheading for the submitted clear glass candle containers will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division