CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Felicia Addison
JAS Forwarding Worldwide
800 Airport Boulevard #518
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China
Dear Ms. Addison:
In your letter dated January 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Green Bag Co., Inc. Your sample will be returned to you.
A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polyethylene (PE) textile material coated with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The outer surface of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The shopping bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It has a main compartment with no additional features. It is designed to carry personal effects and accessories during travel and is suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 15” (L) x 7.5” (D).
In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. However, the bag has an outer surface of plastic sheeting. As such, the bag is excluded from classification under that subheading.
The applicable subheading for the shopping style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division