CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. Robert McIntyre
Beckman Coulter Inc.
250 S. Kraemer Blvd.
Brea, CA  92821
RE:	The tariff classification of a drive assembly
Dear Mr. McIntyre:
In your letter dated February 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as the Drive Combo L8-80.  This drive assembly is the mechanism that drives/spins the rotor of a centrifuge.  It consists primarily of an oil cooled electric motor, with a centrifuge chamber base incorporated onto its housing, and a spindle assembly connected to its rotor.
The electric motor is a fractional horsepower, 400 W, three phase AC motor.
The applicable subheading for the Drive Comb L8-80 will be 8501.51.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Other AC motors, multi-phase: Of an out put not exceeding 750 W: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W: Other.”  The general rate of duty is 2.5%
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division