CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Greg Allen Montgomery
OEC Logistics Inc.
11960 Westline Industrial Drive
Suite 350
St. Louis, MO 63146
RE:	The tariff classification of lamp-holder assemblies from China.
Dear Mr. Montgomery:
In your letter dated February 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meico Lamp Parts Co.
The merchandise under consideration is five styles of lamp-holder assemblies, item numbers 1592, 1414CU, 1579C, 1045 and 880U.
From the information you provided, item 1592 is a lamp-holder extension designed for installation between a light bulb and a standard Edison base socket in order to extend the height of the bulb by 1¼ inches.  It is made of nylon plastic and contains a standard screw-in Edison base and screw-in socket rated for up to 250 Volts (V), accepting lamps or light bulbs up to 660 Watts (W).  Item 1414CU is comprised of a phenolic plastic housing containing a standard screw-in Edison socket rated for 250 V and accepting lamps up to 660 W.  Item 1579C is a phenolic housing containing a standard screw-in Edison socket rated for 250 V and 250 W and a four-position snap-action removable turn knob switch.  Item 1045 is a phenolic housing with a standard screw-in Edison socket rated for 250 V and 250 W and a two-position removable turn knob snap-action switch.  Item 880U is a phenolic candelabra hickey-mount lamp-holder assembly containing a screw-in Edison socket rated for 125 V and accepting lamps of up to 75 W.
The applicable subheading for the lamp-holder assemblies, item numbers 1592, 1414CU, 1579C, 1045 and 880U will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lamp-holders.  However, they are lamp-holder assemblies with plastic housings containing sockets.  Accordingly, they are eligible for duty-free treatment in 9902.23.29, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for item numbers 1414CU, 1592, 1579C, 1045 and 880U will be 9902.23.29, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamp-holder housings of plastics, containing sockets (provided for in 8536.61.0000).”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division