CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Scott Butler
Fair Trade International
1000 SW Westpark, Suite 8
Bentonville, AR 72712

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China

Dear Mr. Butler:

In your letter dated February 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to me.

Style 2831B is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of two materials. The front panel and top panel are constructed of polyester textile material that is blue in color. The side panels are of embossed plastic sheeting with an overlay of mesh textile material over approximately eighty percent of the surface area. The back panel and bottom are of plastic sheeting material. The essential character is imparted by the polyester textile material.

The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag features one pocket with a hook-and-loop across the width of the bag. It has a three-sided zipper closure at the top, one main storage compartment with a plastic lining, and a layer of foam plastics between the lining and the body of the bag. There is an additional insulated, expandable pocket on the top panel of the bag. The bag also has a removable molded plastic liner that adds stability and structure to the bag. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 6.75” (D)

The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials, other, of man-made textiles. The rate of duty will be 7% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division