CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated January 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Style B80 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic stheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has a nylon zipper closure at the top and two webbed carrying handles. The front exterior has a zippered compartment that runs across the full width of the bag. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 5.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division