CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Julie Hsia
Santa’s Best Craft Ltd.
204 Spring Hill Road
Trumbull, CT 06611
RE:	The tariff classification of decorative lamps/light bulbs from China.
Dear Ms. Hsia:
In your letter dated January 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the General Electric 2-pack 3-Volt C-7 Chandelier Shape Bulbs, item number 55406.  It consists of two C-7 size decorative glass candelabra filament lamps with standard E-12 Edison candelabra bases.  The lamps are rated for 12 watts (W) and are packaged together for retail sale in a cardboard-backed plastic blister pack.
The applicable subheading for the General Electric 2-pack 3-Volt C-7 Chandelier Shape Bulbs, item number 55406 will be 8539.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical filament or discharge lamps…:  Other filament lamps, excluding ultraviolet or infrared lamps:  Other, of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V:  Other:  Decorative.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division