CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Donna Arloro
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE:	The tariff classification of tote bags, a messenger bag and a duffle bag from China
Dear Ms. Arloro:
In your letter dated January 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style THBRSUMSP1125 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material.  The tote bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls.  The bag has an open top without any type of closure and two shoulder straps.  The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel.  It measures approximately 18” (W) x 15.5” (H) x 5” (D). Your sample is being returned.
Style THBRSUMSP1130 is a small duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material.  The duffel bag features a main storage compartment with a top zippered opening, two carrying handles, two side-end zippered pockets and an adjustable removable shoulder strap. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel.  It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 7.5” (D).  Your sample is being retained by this office.
Style THBRSUMSP1114 is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall.  The bag has a full flap that covers the entire front exterior of the bag and secures with a hook-and-loop closure.  There is a combination of pockets and slots under the flap for a cell phone, pens, pencils etc.  The back exterior has an open pocket that secures with a hook-and-loop closure.  The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. One end of the bag has a reinforced carrying handle. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4” (D).
Style THBRSUMSP1120 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material.  The tote bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The front exterior has an open pocket across the width.  The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel.  It has two webbed carrying handles and a zipper closure across the top.  The bag measures approximately 19” (W) x 14” (H) x 7.5” (D).
Style THBRSUMSP1111 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material.  The tote bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on a sidewall.  The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel.  It has an open top with a snap closure and two carrying handles.  The bag measures approximately 19” (W) x 14” (H) x 6” (D).
The applicable subheading for the tote bags and duffle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the messenger bag is 4202.12.4000, HTSUS, which provides for briefcases, school satchels, etc., with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division