CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. Mark D. Pinchok
Bayer International Trade Service Corporation
100 Bayer Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205
RE: The tariff classification of Baylink TP S 50 from Germany
Dear Mr. Pinchok:
In your letter dated January 18, 2011, on behalf of your client, Bayer Business and Technology Service LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your letter indicates that the product is a printing ink. The Baylink TP S 50 is a nano silver inkjet ink. It is formulated for high and low surface energy and for high resolution touch-less inkjet printing.
The applicable subheading for the Baylink TP S 50, will be 3215.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Printing ink: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist for this merchandise at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division