CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Fred Dardashti
Sonic Games Inc
1025 East 14th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90021
RE:	The tariff classification of a Wii compatible remote controller from China
Dear Mr. Dardashti:
In your letter dated January 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of a remote controller was submitted with your inquiry.  The product is a remote controller that is compatible with the Wii console.  The controller measures approximately 6” long x 1.5” wide.  The remote controller features a clear jacket skin, an attached wrist strap and includes pointer, motion sensor and speaker functions.  The item will be packaged and sold in a hanging box.  The sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the Wii compatible remote controller will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.”  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.  If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation.
 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division