CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
420 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, N. Y. 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pea coat from China

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated January 11, 2011, on behalf of Greenfield Fashion USA Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style name Voyager, is a men’s thigh-length pea coat with a shell composed of a woven 80% wool/20% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation.

The coat has a notched lapel-style collar and a double-breasted full front opening secured by a left-over-right, three button closure. The coat has long hemmed sleeves, two slanted front pockets below the waist, two inner pockets and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division