CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Linda Rothfield
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Ms. Rothfield:

In your letter dated December 28, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant item, identified as sku 2519934, is a representative sample of a rug. The rug is stated to be made from 95 percent wool and 5 percent other fibers. Two layers of felt are sewn together around the free form edges. The surface of the rug features felt appliqués. The actual rug will measure 48 inches by 70 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5704.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division