CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Joseph R. Hoffacker
W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
295 Blue Ball Road
Elkton, MD  21921
RE:	The tariff classification of a hybrid telecommunication cable from Germany
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated December 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as a hybrid telecommunication cable.  This is a flat cable with multiple constructions of copper.  It will be imported in rolls, without any connectors attached.  The cable is used on the positioning system of a motion control linear access robot used to make silicon wafers for flat panel displays.
This flat ribbon style cable consists of six pods (six separate cable assembly sections).  Pod 1 and 2 incorporate twisted pair conductors and are described as Ethernet cables.  They are used to transmit digital video images of the flat panel display for inspection purposes.  The images are analyzed by a computer to identify bad pixels.  The data originates from an Ethernet video camera and terminates at an image grabber that translates the data into a format that the computer can analyze and display.  The maximum voltage capacity for these conductors is 50 volts.
Pods 3 and 4 carry voltage to the motors that drive the positioning system.  The motors are used to move the Ethernet cameras that supply the video image to a computer during the inspection stage.  The maximum voltage capacty for these conductors is 300 volts
Pods 5 and 6 also incorporate twisted pair conductors.  These pods are used to send signals to a controller to identify the position of the different axis of the robot.  These signals provide the position of the camera over the flat panel being inspected.  The maximum voltage capacity for these conductors is 50 volts.
Based on the information supplied we believe that the essential character of this hybrid cable is imparted by the telecommunication function.  The main function of this cable is to transmit video and test data signals.
The applicable subheading for this hybrid telecommunications cable will be 8544.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Of a kind used for telecommunications”.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division