CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348
Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ hosiery from El Salvdor
Dear Ms. Carothers:
In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.
Style 0B272 is a pair of ladies’ sheer control top panythose. Style 0B272 is constructed from knit fabric. The knit fabric is composed of 83% nylon and 17% spandex. You state the pantyhose measure less than 67 decitex per single yarn.
The applicable subheading for style 0B272 will be 6115.30.9010, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division