CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Darcy Britt
BioStorage Technologies
2910 Fortune Circle West Drive
Suite E
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of RNA in a buffer solution from Germany

Dear Ms. Britt:

In your letter dated November 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, Ribonucleic Acid (RNA), will be imported in less than 1 mg samples, frozen in a buffer solution of between 25 – 50 percent guanidine thiocyanate. You state that the RNA samples will be drawn from the bone marrow of patients with leukemia and are not tissue cultures.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division