CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360
Mr. Raymond Quiles
Savant Customs Brokers and Freight Forwarders, Inc.
11 Broadway
Suite 1063
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit from Guatemala
Dear Mr. Quiles:
In your letter dated November 10, 2010, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Inter-American Sourcing, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Style 37715-05 consists of a woman’s jacket and pant constructed from 63% polyester, 33% rayon, and 4% spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of four or more panels and features ¾ length notched sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads, two faux pockets with flaps at the chest, a full front opening secured by three buttons, and a self-fabric loop and tie belt. The pant features a waistband with two front hook and eye closures, a front zipper, and long hemmed legs.
The applicable subheading for style 37715-05 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division