CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Mr. Jeffrey Stapleton
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
5007 S. Howell Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53207
RE:	The tariff classification of Meadow Springs™ Septic Tank Maintenance
Dear Mr. Stapleton:
In your letter dated November 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lesaffre Yeast Corporation. The sample which was submitted with your request is being returned to you as requested.
The subject product, Meadow Springs™ is an all natural septic tank maintenance product. It consists of a mixture of Safmex all natural ADY (active yeast), granulated sugar, Relax +YF (deactivated yeast), Safizym GP40 (enzymatic proteins) and natural lemon flavoring.  According to your letter, Meadow Springs™ is designed to stimulate bacteria already contained in the septic tank.  It works by feeding the bacteria already present and helps it break down solid waste more effectively.
The applicable subheading for the Meadow Springs™ Septic Tank Maintenance will be 2102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for:  “Yeasts (active or inactive); other single-cell microorganisms, dead (but not including vaccines of heading 3002); prepared baking powders: active yeasts.” The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division